GRAMMY WATCH: Adam’s Final Predictions for the 57th Annual Grammys

A Gram slam.

Who wins on Sunday?

Sunday night marks the 57th Annual GRAMMY Awards, honoring the best in music from the past year, and the artists will be out and about as they hope to earn enough votes to win their respective category. Back in October, I did alright at predicting some of the nominees for the Big Four categories: Album Of The Year, Best New Artist, as well as Record and Song Of The Year. Now, I’ve compiled a list of 40 categories I’ll be watching on GRAMMY Night to see who gets a prize and who walks empty. Hey, if I can do a top 40 every week, then predicting 40 categories should be easy enough to figure out, right? Ha, that was a good one…

Some fields were more difficult than others to decide, but my crystal ball isn’t 100% accurate, so anything can happen with these competitive races. I’m sure you’ll find that we differ on winners, and perhaps I will look pretty foolish when a winner comes in that I did not see coming. It happens! So, enough of me blabbering, here’s what I’m thinking for this year’s winners at the big show:

Note:
BOLD = my choice for the winner
ITALICS = the actual GRAMMY winner (check back on Sunday night, 2/8, for updates)

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Fancy”, Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX (Def Jam)
“Chandelier”, Sia (RCA)
“Stay With Me [Darkchild Remix]”, Sam Smith (Capitol) (WINNER)
“Shake It Off”, Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Republic)
“All About That Bass”, Meghan Trainor (Epic)

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Morning Phase, Beck (Capitol) (WINNER)
Beyoncé, Beyoncé (Columbia)
X, Ed Sheeran (Atlantic)
In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith (Capitol)
G I R L, Pharrell Williams (Columbia)

3. SONG OF THE YEAR
“All About That Bass”, Meghan Trainor (Epic)
“Chandelier”, Sia (RCA)
“Shake It Off”, Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Republic)
“Stay With Me [Darkchild Remix]”, Sam Smith (Capitol) (WINNER)
“Take Me To Church”, Hozier (Columbia)

4. BEST NEW ARTIST
Iggy Azalea (Def Jam)
Bastille (Virgin/Capitol)
Brandy Clark (Slate Creek)
Haim (Columbia)
Sam Smith (Capitol) (WINNER)

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“All Of Me (Live)”, John Legend (Columbia)
“Chandelier”, Sia (RCA)
“Stay With Me [Darkchild Remix]”, Sam Smith (Capitol)
“Shake It Off”, Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Republic)
“Happy (Live)”, Pharrell Williams (Columbia) (WINNER)

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Fancy”, Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX (Def Jam)
“A Sky Full Of Stars”, Coldplay (Parlophone/Atlantic)
“Say Something”, A Great Big World featuring Christina Aguilera (Epic) (WINNER)
“Bang Bang”, Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj (Lava/Republic)
“Dark Horse”, Katy Perry featuring Juicy J (Capitol)

7. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Cheek To Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga (Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope) (WINNER)
Nostalgia, Annie Lennox (Blue Note/Capitol)
Night Songs, Barry Manilow (Stiletto Ent.)
Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis (Columbia)
Partners, Barbra Streisand (Columbia)

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Ghost Stories, Coldplay (Parlophone/Atlantic)
Bangerz, Miley Cyrus (RCA)
My Everything, Ariana Grande (Republic)
Prism, Katy Perry (Capitol)
X, Ed Sheeran (Atlantic)
In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith (Capitol) (WINNER)

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING
“Never Say Never”, Basement Jaxx featuring ETML (Atlantic Jaxx/Play It Again Sam)
“Rather Be”, Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glynne (Big Beat/Atlantic) (WINNER)
“F For You”, Disclosure featuring Mary J. Blige (Cherrytree/Interscope)
“I Got U”, Duke Dumont featuring Jax Jones (Astralwerks/Capitol)
“Faded”, ZHU (Mind Of A Genius/TH3RD BRAIN/Columbia)

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
Syro, Aphex Twin (Warp)  (WINNER)
While(1<2), Deadmau5 (Astralwerks/Capitol)
Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon (Loma Vista/Republic)
Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn (Cherrytree/Interscope)
Damage Control, Mat Zo (Astralwerks/Capitol)

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Gimme Something Good”, Ryan Adams (Blue Note/Capitol)
“Do I Wanna Know?”, Arctic Monkeys (Domino)
“Blue Moon”, Beck (Capitol)
“Fever”, The Black Keys (Nonesuch/Warner Bros.)
“Lazaretto”, Jack White (Third Man/Columbia) (WINNER)

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
“Neon Knights”, Anthrax (Rhino)
“High Road”, Mastodon (Reprise)
“Heartbreaker”, Motörhead (Udr)
“The Negative One”, Slipknot (Roadrunner)
“The Last In Line”, Tenacious D (Rhino) (WINNER)

14. BEST ROCK SONG
“Ain’t It Fun”, Paramore (Fueled By Ramen/Atlantic) (WINNER)
“Blue Moon”, Beck (Capitol)
“Fever”, The Black Keys (Nonesuch/Warner Bros.)
“Gimme Something Good”, Ryan Adams (Blue Note/Capitol)
“Lazaretto”, Jack White (Third Man/Columbia)

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM
Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams (Blue Note/Capitol)
Morning Phase, Beck (Capitol) (WINNER)
Turn Blue, The Black Keys (Nonesuch/Warner Bros.)
Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (Reprise)
Songs Of Innocence, U2 (Interscope)

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
This Is All Yours, Alt-J (Canvasback/Atlantic)
Reflektor, Arcade Fire (Capitol)
Melophobia, Cage The Elephant (RCA)
St. Vincent, St. Vincent (Loma Vista/Republic) (WINNER)
Lazaretto, Jack White (Third Man/Columbia)

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Drunk In Love”, Beyoncé featuring Jay Z (Columbia) (WINNER)
“New Flame”, Chris Brown featuring Usher & Rick Ross (RCA)
“It’s Your World”, Jennifer Hudson featuring R. Kelly (RCA)
“Like This”, Ledisi (Verve)
“Good Kisser”, Usher (RCA)

19. BEST R&B SONG
“Drunk In Love”, Beyoncé featuring Jay Z (Columbia) (WINNER)
“Good Kisser”, Usher (RCA)
“New Flame”, Chris Brown featuring Usher & Rick Ross (RCA)
“Options [Wolfjames Version]”, Luke James (Island)
“The Worst”, Jhené Aiko (Def Jam)

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Sail Out, Jhené Aiko (Def Jam)
Beyoncé, Beyoncé (Columbia)
X, Chris Brown (RCA)
Mali Is…, Mali Music (RCA)
G I R L, Pharrell Williams (Columbia) (WINNER)

21. BEST R&B ALBUM
Islander, Bernhoft (Big Picnic)
Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc (XIX/Interscope)
Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface (Def Jam) (WINNER)
Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment (Blue Note/Capitol)
Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Daptone)

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“3005”, Childish Gambino (Glassnote)
“0 To 100/The Catch Up”, Drake (Cash Money/Young Money/Republic)
“Rap God”, Eminem (Aftermath/Interscope)
“i”, Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Ent./Interscope Records) (WINNER)
“All I Need Is You”, Lecrae (Reach)

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
“Blak Majik”, Common featuring Jhené Aiko (Def Jam)
“The Monster”, Eminem featuring Rihanna (Aftermath/Interscope) (WINNER)
“Tuesday”, iLoveMakonnen featuring Drake (OVO/Warner Bros.)
“Studio”, Schoolboy Q featuring BJ The Chicago Kid (Top Dawg Ent./Interscope Records)
“Bound 2”, Kanye West & Charlie Wilson (Def Jam)

24. BEST RAP SONG
“Anaconda”, Nicki Minaj (Cash Money/Young Money/Republic)
“Bound 2”, Kanye West & Charlie Wilson (Def Jam)
“i”, Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Ent./Interscope Records) (WINNER)
“We Dem Boyz”, Wiz Khalifa (Rostrum/Atlantic)
“0 To 100/The Catch Up”, Drake (Cash Money/Young Money/Republic)

25. BEST RAP ALBUM
The New Classic, Iggy Azalea (Def Jam)
Because The Internet, Childish Gambino (Glassnote)
Nobody’s Smiling, Common (Def Jam)
The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem (Aftermath/Intercope) (WINNER)
Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q (Top Dawg Ent./Interscope Records)
Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa (Rostrum/Atlantic)

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Give Me Back My Hometown”, Eric Church (EMI Nashville)
“Invisible”, Hunter Hayes (Atlantic)
“Automatic”, Miranda Lambert (RCA Nashville)
“Something In The Water”, Carrie Underwood (Sony Nashville) (WINNER)
“Cop Car”, Keith Urban (Capitol Nashville)

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Gentle On My Mind”, The Band Perry (Big Machine/Republic) (WINNER)
“Somethin’ Bad”, Miranda Lambert with Carrie Underwood (RCA Nashville)
“Day Drinking”, Little Big Town (Capitol Nashville)
“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s”, Tim McGraw featuring Faith Hill (Big Machine/Republic)
“Raise ‘Em Up”, Keith Urban featuring Eric Church (Capitol Nashville)

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG
“American Kids”, Kenny Chesney (Blue Chair/Columbia Nashville)
“Automatic”, Miranda Lambert (RCA Nashville)
“Give Me Back My Hometown”, Eric Church (EMI Nashville)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”, Glen Campbell (Big Machine/Republic) (WINNER)
“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s”, Tim McGraw featuring Faith Hill (Big Machine/Republic)

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Riser, Dierks Bentley (Capitol)
The Outsiders, Eric Church (EMI Nashville)
12 Stories, Brandy Clark (Slate Creek)
Platinum, Miranda Lambert (RCA Nashville) (WINNER)
The Way I’m Livin’, Lee Ann Womack (Sugar Hill)

47. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The River & The Thread, Rosanne Cash (Blue Note/Capitol) (WINNER)
Terms Of My Surrender, John Hiatt (New West)
Bluesamericana, Keb’ Mo’ (Kind Of Blue Music)
A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek (Nonesuch/Warner Bros.)
Metamodern Sounds In Country Music, Sturgill Simpson (High Top Mountain)

55. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
Actors Anonymous, James Franco (Brilliance)
A Call To Action, Jimmy Carter (Simon & Schuster)
Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters (Macmillan)
Diary Of A Mad Diva, Joan Rivers (Penguin) (WINNER)
A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren (Macmillan)
We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song, Gloria Gaynor (Brilliance)

56. BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Mandatory Fun, “Weird Al” Yankovic (RCA) (WINNER)
Obsessed, Jim Gaffigan (Comedy Central)
Oh My God, Louis C.K. (Vagrant)
Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time, Patton Oswalt (Comedy Central)
We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman (Sub Pop)

57. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Aladdin (Walt Disney)
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Ghostlight/Razor & Tie) (WINNER)
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder (Ghostlight/Razor & Tie)
Hedwig And The Angry Inch (Atlantic)
West Side Story (SFS Media)

58. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
American Hustle (Madison Gate/Legacy Recordings)
Frozen (Walt Disney) (WINNER)
Get On Up: The James Brown Story (Universal)
Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1 (Hollywood/Marvel Music)
The Wolf Of Wall Street (Virgin)

59. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Frozen (Walt Disney)
Gone Girl (Columbia)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Abkco Music) (WINNER)
Gravity (WaterTower Music)
Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney)

60. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“Everything Is Awesome!!!”, Tegan & Sara featuring The Lonely Island (WaterTower Music)
“I See Fire”, Ed Sheeran (WaterTower Music)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”, Glen Campbell (Big Machine/Republic)
“Let It Go”, Idina Menzel (Walt Disney) (WINNER)
“The Moon Song”, Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix (WaterTower Music)

64. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Formosa Medicine Show, The Muddy Basin Ramblers (Hove)
Indie Cindy, The Pixies (Pixies Music/Play It Again Sam)
Lightning Bolt, Pearl Jam (Republic) (WINNER)
LP1, FKA Twigs (Young Turks/XL)
Whispers, Passenger (Nettwerk)

65. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Cities Of Darkscorch, Various Artists (Numero Group)
A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set), Neil Young (Third Man)
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Various Artists (Third Man/Revenant) (WINNER)
Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set), Imogen Heap (RCA/Megaphonic)
Spring 1990 (The Other One), The Grateful Dead (Rhino)

69. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin (WINNER)

70. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“All Of Me” (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix), John Legend (Columbia) (WINNER)
“Falling Out” (Ming Remix), Crossfingers featuring Danny Losito (Big Alliance)
“Pompeii” (Audien Remix), Bastille (Virgin/Capitol)
“The Rising” (Eddie Amador Remix), Five Knives (Red Bull)
“Smile” (Kaskade Edit), Galantis (Big Beat/Atlantic)
“Waves” (Robin Schulz Remix), Mr. Probz (Ultra/RCA)

82. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“We Exist”, Arcade Fire (Capitol)
“Turn Down For What”, DJ Snake & Lil Jon (Columbia)
“Chandelier”, Sia (RCA/Monkey Puzzle)
“Happy”, Pharrell Williams (Columbia) (WINNER)
“The Golden Age”, Woodkid featuring Max Richter (Interscope)

83. BEST MUSIC FILM
Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour, Beyoncé & Jay Z (Columbia)
Ghost Stories, Coldplay (Parlophone/Atlantic/Ja Digital)
20 Feet From Stardom, Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill (Anchor Bay) (WINNER)
Metallica Through The Never, Metallica (Blackened Recordings)
The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne, Pink (RCA)

That’s it for now… once again, let me know you think below or find PGTC on social media by clicking the “Get Social!” tab. Oh, and don’t forget to tune in for the GRAMMY Awards this Sunday night at 8PM (Eastern) on CBS.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Charts/Trade Papers, GRAMMY Awards, Playlists

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s